Information Handling and Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. Protecting your privacy

(a)
Your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information is important to CoUM. This page sets out how we handle your personal information including the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information, as well as how you can access and change your information, provide us with feedback, or make a complaint.

(b)
CoUM is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other applicable privacy legislation, including (but not limited to) the Health Records Act 2011 (Vic), Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT).

2. Collection of Your Personal Information

2.1. What kind of personal information does CoUM collect?

(a)
If you are a student member of have in the past been a student member, or enrolled to attend one of CoUM’s courses or programs, the personal information that CoUM holds about you may include:

(i) Your name, address, your telephone number and email contact details;

(ii) Your gender, date of birth and marital status;

(iii) Your billing details;

(iv) Details of courses that you have attended and other purchases that you have made on this website, including the date and amounts paid etc.

(b)
In addition, where a customer provides CoUM with information about another person, or where another person is designated as a contact person for or to act on behalf of a customer, CoUM may hold that persons information.

(c)
CoUM does not store financial information such as credit card numbers or personal information such as social security numbers on this website.

2.2. Does CoUM collect sensitive information?

(a)
CoUM may be required to collect and hold sensitive personal information. For example, if you have disclosed that you have previously suffered from a medical condition, CoUM will collect and hold that information.

3. How does CoUM Collect personal information?

(a)
CoUM may collect personal information from you in a range of ways, including:

(i) When you complete and application form or another type of form in relation to CoUM’s services;

(ii) When you participate in a course.

(b)
CoUM will always try to collect your personal information directly from you. However there may be instances where CoUM will need to collect your information from other persons or entities.

(c)
If you have provided CoUM with information about another person, then you need to tell that person that you have done so, that they have a right to access their information, and that they can refer to this page for information on how CoUM will handle their personal information.

3.2. If you do not provide CoUM with your personal information.

(a)
If you do not provide CoUM with the personal information that CoUM reasonably requests, we may be unable to provide you with the services that you are requesting.

4. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

4.1. How does CoUM use your personal information?

(a) CoUM uses your personal information to provide, manage and administer our services to you and operate an efficient business.

(b) In addition, CoUM may use your information to:

(i) contact you on any matter in relation to you or the services provided to you;

(ii) identify whether you are eligible for enrolment in a course offered by CoUM;

(iii) contact you in relation to course programs;

(iv) answer your enquiries and deliver customer service to you;

(v) carry out internal functions including administration, training, accounting and information technology management;

(vi) evaluate our products and services;

(vii) resolve complaints;

(viii) conduct customer research and analysis;

(ix) comply with laws and regulations.

4.2. Direct Marketing

(a)
We are committed to delivering the highest quality programs and courses designed to assist people’s health and wellbeing and understanding of the Ancient Wisdom.

(b)
CoUM will from time to time contact you with information about our products or services. When we contact you it will usually be by email; occasionally it may be by telephone. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us at any time to let us know.  Our contact details are at the end of this page.

(c)
If you request us not to contact you with marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our on-going relationship with you.

4.3. Who does CoUM disclose your personal information to?

(a)
In the course of conducting our business and providing our services to you, CoUM may disclose your information to course providers.

(b)
In addition, CoUM may be required to disclose your information to third parties in the course of providing, managing and administering our services. This may include disclosure to the following people in the following circumstances:

(i) any people by CoUM or acting on behalf in relation to our services;

(ii) government and regulatory agencies;

(iii) any person action on your behalf;

(iv) lawyers, auditors and other advisors engaged by CoUM or acting on behalf;

(v) where disclosure is required by law

4.4. How does CoUM store personal information and for how long?

(a)
CoUM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communications security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to people properly authorised to have access.

(b)
CoUM will keep your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with the services you requested from us and to comply with legal requirements.

(c)
If CoUM no longer requires your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

5. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

5.1. Can you access your personal information?

(a) You can ask CoUM for access to the information that we hold about you at any time. Simply contact CoUM to make your request. (Our contact details are on the ‘Contact Us’ page.) However in some cases we may be unable to give you access to certain information. For instance we will be unable to do so where:

(i) we no longer hold or use the information;

(ii) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(iii) the request is vexatious;

(iv) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;

(v) providing access would be unlawful;

(vi) denying access is mandated by law;

(vii) providing access would prejudice or be likely to prejudice the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of unlawful activity;

(viii) the information would involve the disclosure of commercially sensitive information;

(ix) disclosure would pose a threat to the life of health or any individual.

5.2. Correcting your personal information

(a)
To enable CoUM to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the information that we hold about you is accurate.

(b)
CoUM will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. However it is your responsibility to notify us when your details change.

(c)
If you believe any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should contact us and we will amend your records.

6. Your Privacy Online

6.1. Online data collection and use

(a)
The information handling processes outlined above also relate to any personal information collected online via this website.

(b)
When you access this website, anonymous technical information may be collected about user activities on the website. This may include information such as the type of browser that you were using to access this website and the pages visited. This information is used by CoUM to troubleshoot server issues, and make decisions about maintaining and improving the website and online services. This information remains anonymous and is not linked in any way to personal identifying information.

6.2. Cookies

(a)
CoUM uses ‘cookies’ to collect data to help us determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information which helps us make our website easier and more efficient for you to use. When you visit our website we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our website it links to your personal information that is stored on our system.

(b)
You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. However if you decided not to display cookies then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities on this website.

6.3. Linked sites

(a)
This website may be linked to third party sites. CoUM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party sites.

7. Resolving Your Concerns

(a)
You can contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about anything in this page or about how your personal information has been handled.

(b)
You can contact our privacy officer via the contact form

(c)
If after contacting us you are still not happy with our response, or do you not feel that your complaint has been properly resolved, you can seek advice from the office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling (toll free) 1300 363 992.

8. How to contact us

(a)
You can contact us:

(i) By mail at via the contact form

(ii) Or by calling us on +61 (0)2 6624 3706

9. Unsubscribe

(a)
This website gives users the option to update, correct, or remove their information from our database, and the option not to receive future communications.